Saturday, 30 May 2020

Basketball (Girls)

  • Category: Sports
  • Published: Thursday, 13 August 2015 00:47
  • Written by Debbie B. Phillips
  • Hits: 6375

2019-20 TMSAA  Area 7-1A District Champs

tmsaa 2 a district champs 2020

 
 

Lady Bears Basketball Schedule

Brent Shoemaker, Girls’ Head Coach
 Dewayne Lawson, Girls’ Assistant Coaches

 

Area 7-1A Girls Basketball Tournament Bracket

TMSAA Section 2-A Tournament Bracket 

DATE OPPONENT TIME JV
November 7 White Oak @ HMS (D) 6:00  
November 8 HMS @ Whittle Springs 4:30  
November 14 HMS @ Burchfield (D) 6:00 Boys @ 5:00
November 18 HMS @ Elk Valley  (D) 6:00 Girls @ 5:00
November 19 HMS @ Coalfield 6:30 Boys @ 5:30
November 21 HMS @ Fairview (D) 6:00  
November 25 Robbins @ HMS (D) 6:00 Girls @ 5:00
November 26 H.Y. Livesay @ HMS 6:00 Boys @ 5:00
December 2 Burchfield @ HMS 6:00 Girls @ 5:00
December 10 HMS @ Oneida (D) 6:00 Girls @ 5:00
*December 12 Winfield @  HMS (D) 6:00 Homecoming @ 5:30
December 16 HMS @ Robbins 6:00 Boys @ 5:00
December 19 HMS @ Wynn (D) 6:00  
December 26-28 Maverick Middle School Holiday Challenge-AC. TBA  
January 6 Fairview @ HMS 6:00  
January 7 Coalfield @ HMS 6:30 Girls @ 5:30
**January 9 Jellico @ HMS (D) 6:00 8th Grade Night @ 5:30
January 13 HMS @ Winfield 6:00  
January 14

HMS @ H.Y. Livesay

 

6:00 Girls @ 5:00
*Homecoming @ 5:30
**8th Grade Night @ 5:30
       
       
       
January 23

2nd Round Area 7–1A Tournament @ HMS

Satellite Rounds: Lady Bears vs Winfield

 

6:00   
January 27

3rd Round Area 7–1A Tournament

@ Scott High School:  Lady Bears vs Robbins 

 

7:00  
January 30

Consolation & Championship 

Area 7–1A Tournament

@ Scott High School:  Lady Bears vs Oneida

 

7:00  
Feb. 3

Sectional Tournament @ Harriman High School

Lady Bears vs Washburn

 

5:45   
Feb. 6

Sectional Tournament @ Harriman High School

Lady Bears vs Englewood

 

7:00  
Feb. 8

Sectional Tournament Championship

@ Harriman High School

2:00  
       
       
 

8th Grade Night

8th grade night lady bears 2